Monday, July 28, 2014

Making Polka Dots With Kinda Eclectic...

I LOVE the polka dot stamp in the "Kinda Eclectic" stamp set.  It makes me happy.  Cause I love polka dots in general.  So I wanted to make a card where the polka dots took center stage.  This is what I ended up with...


I just inked the stamp up and stamped in three different colors.  So fun!  The colors are:  Hello Honey, Strawberry Slush, and Lost Lagoon.  

Here are a few more pics to show some details...





Hope you enjoy!  Thanks so much for visiting!!


Sunday, July 27, 2014

Ridiculously Awesome Vintage...

Are you sick of seeing the samples I made for the display boards yet?  I hope not!  Because I still have lots more to share!  :)  I love this card today.  It's a bit rustic, yet vintage, yet just amazing.  :)

Here is the card...

I combined the stamp set, "Amazing Birthday" with the "Gorgeous Grunge" stamp set.  (I have to say..."Gorgeous Grunge" is my most used stamp set OF. ALL. TIME!  I seriously use this set SOOOOO MUCH!  It is a MUST have, in my humble opinion.  :) )  But I love this card because it shows that this completely birthday themed stamp set doesn't have to be just birthday.  It's still so versatile.  I can't think of anyone that wouldn't want to get a "make today ridiculously amazing" card!  :)

Loving the color combo here too.  It's Whisper White, Chocolate Chip, Blackberry Bliss, and Lost Lagoon.  Will be doing more with this color combo for sure!

Here are a few close-up pictures to show you some details...


(Side note...I just can't even begin to stress how much I love the 1 1/4" Burlap Ribbon.  My heart swoons every time I look at it/use it.  :) )

So I embossed this stamp (yes...the "make today... image is all one stamp!  LOVE!) a few times on different colored cardstock...Chocolate Chip, Blackberry Bliss, and Lost Lagoon.  Then just cut out the pieces I want from the Lost Lagoon and Blackberry Bliss images and adhere them to the main Chocolate Chip piece.  Easy, peasy!

LOVING the gold sequins!  They are SUCH an affordable accessory.  And you can use them in a strand or just adhere individual sequins to your card.  (I did BOTH here!  Whoa!  Someone settle down!  :) )  Just a small tip when you are using the sequins individually...I fold mine in half before adhering to my project with a glue dot.  That way you get a bit of dimension to them.  I try to adhere them flat, and I just so much prefer them folded.  Give it a try...you will see what I mean!  :)



Hope you enjoy this card!  Thanks so much for visiting!  As always...email with any questions...designwithink@gmail.com.

Saturday, July 26, 2014

More Sneaking With Seasonally Scattered...

I already showed you a card with this SNEAK PEEK stamp set (debuting in the Holiday Catalog!).  (If you didn't see it...click on the 2014 Convention Display Board Samples link on the side.)  Today I am showing you the 3-D project I made with this stamp set.

Here it is for your viewing pleasure :-) ...


I know this is hard to see, so hang on.  I have more close-up pictures coming.  But this is a wall hanging "love" banner.  It just goes vertical instead of your typical horizontal banner.  You could add pictures to it if you wanted even.

Here are the more close-up pics...




Thoughts?  Questions?  Let me know!  This was a fun project to make.  Hope you enjoy!  Thanks so much for visiting!


Friday, July 25, 2014

Convention Display Boards Continued...Back With Kinda Eclectic...

I totally fell in love with the Kinda Eclectic stamp set as I was working with it making samples for Convention.  So. Much. Fun!  Today I have a project that I made with this stamp set.

Here it is...


I tried to "think outside the box" while using the is set. So I used the burst stamp to make a flower.  I embossed it twice on Melon Mambo cardstock with Iridescent Ice embossing powder.  Love the tone on tone shimmer image.  Then just cut them out, curl a bit with a bone folder, and layer together.  

Here are a few more close-up pics to show some details...




The box was easy...I just bought it from Stampin' Up!  :-)  Then just made the tag and tied it onto the box.  LOVE LOVE LOVE that 1 1/4" striped ribbon.  So yummy and fun to use!  Beautiful!  


Hope you enjoy this project!  Let me know if you have any questions!  designwithink@gmail.com

Back To Amazing Birthday...

Well here we go with more!  I still have lots of samples to show you that I made for the Convention Display Boards this year.  So here we are with another!  :)  Today I am sharing a project I made with the "Amazing Birthday" stamp set.  (Again...we had to do 5 cards, 2 3-D items, and 1 scrapbook page with 3 stamp sets.  So yes...LOTS more to share!)

On to the project...


So how fun is this?!  I took one of Stampin' Up's Mini Muslin Bags, removed the drawstring, and added the ribbon handle.  This makes it more of a pouch type packaging.  Love adding little touches to projects to make it my own. The color combo is Melon Mambo, Daffodil Delight, Bermuda Bay, and Smoky Slate.  Loving this color combo!  

Here are some more pics to show some details...


Thoughts on the polka dots?!  Love the whimsy they add.  To make these I just used a sponge dauber, a really juicy Melon Mambo ink pad, and some Iridescent Ice embossing powder.  (Make sure you stick some cardboard in the bag when you do this or the dots will leak to the other side of the bag!) Then just ink up your dauber, daub the bag to make a polka dot, then emboss with Iridescent Ice embossing powder.  


LOVE the new striped ribbon in the catalog!  Just made a simple rosette here. With a Melon Mambo button in the middle.  Can't beat a little Melon Mambo on any project!  And who noticed that "fluff" on top?!  So fun...right?!  To make this I actually just cut tissue paper with.....can you guess?!??!  The FRINGE SCISSORS!  And I actually colored my own tissue paper to get the exact color I wanted!  It was white at first.   Then I mixed up some rubbing alcohol and Daffodil Delight re-inker in a spritzer and just spritzed away until it was the color I wanted.  Too easy and fun!



I. LOVE. Banners.  There...I said it.  Do you?!  I just love them...so layered banners...yeah...makes my heart happy!  I used the Banner Framelits here to easily get all the different sizes.  


Hope you enjoy this project!  Let me know if you  have any questions!

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

SNEAK PEEK...Seasonally Scattered

Today I have a fun Sneak Peek for you!  One of the sets all Stampin' Up! Convention attendees received was a set in the upcoming Holiday Catalog.  It's called, "Seasonally Scattered" and is one of the sets I made Display Board samples with. Well...I am IN LOVE with this set!  Playing around with it while I was making my display samples just made me fall in love.  :)  So...this card is going with the "Love" theme.  There are three words in this set, Merry, Thanks, and Love.  So great for many uses!  Here is the first card I am sharing....

Too fun...right?!

Here are some pics of the details...




The Designer Series Paper used here is called "Confetti Celebration."  I LOVE LOVE LOVE this paper!  And it's even on sale this month!  Buy 3, Get One FREE!!  Can't beat FREE Designer Series Paper.  Especially when it's amazing Stampin' Up! paper!  


Hope you enjoy this card!  Thanks so much for visiting!  The Holiday Catalog begins in September...so that's when you will be able to order this!  Let me know if you will need a catalog mailed to you and I will mail it out when they are available!  (For free!)  
Let me know if you have any questions!  designwithink@gmail.com 

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

How About Some Kinda Eclectic Today?!

More Display Board samples today!  One of the sets we received is called, "Kinda Eclectic."  And let me tell you...this is a fun set!  So many fun images!  Here is a card I made with some of them...

I love this color combo...Crumb Cake, Pistachio Pudding, and Crisp Cantaloupe.  I actually re-made this card for a swap at convention and used Strawberry Slush instead of Crisp Cantaloupe and that was fun too!

Love the doilies, the loopy twine behind the focal point (I see this technique with ribbon all over the place and really love the detail that adds!), the layered butterflies (both butterflies have coordinating punches...fantastic!)

Here are some close-up pics...





Hope you enjoy this card!  Thanks so much for visiting!!!  Let me know if you have any questions!  designwithink@gmail.com

Monday, July 21, 2014

2014 Stampin' Up! Display Boards....And We Begin!


I mentioned in previous posts that I was chosen by Stampin' Up! to be a Display Stamper for their Display Boards at the annual convention!  I felt soooo honored!  Well....I can now begin sharing these projects with you!!! (Since Convention was last week! It was SO! MUCH! FUN!!!) YAY!  Also....we have created a Pinterest board where all the Display Stampers are going to pin their projects to...so you can see them all!  Yay! So many fun projects!

I have a LOT of projects to share with you over the next little while.  We were given all three stamp sets that all the Convention attendees would be receiving.  And we were to make 8 samples with each set. (5 cards, 1 scrapbook page, and 2 3-D items)

So let's get started!


It's funny...after I made all the cards and delivered them to Stampin' Up!...I thought of a million things I would of done differently.  So those are things that glare at me as I see pictures now.  :)  So I will just ignore my thoughts and hope you love this card!  Here are a few close-up's...



I love the rhinestones around the circle and I love the buttons.  This stamp set is called, "Amazing Birthday" and can be used for so much more than just birthday!  

Hope you enjoy this card!  The colors are Real Red, Daffodil Delight, Tempting Turquoise, and Old Olive.  A fun and bright card!


Monday, July 14, 2014

July Club Project...

Here is the project we made at club this month!  These little pouches are so much fun to make!  And when you use the Moonlight Designer Series Paper stack...you don't have to cut the paper at all!  You just use it at 4 1/2" x 6 1/2"!  Here is the pouch...



So much fun!  You just make a few score lines, adhere together, decorate, and then fill with your gift! I added some Lost Lagoon scrunched paper strips in the pouch after I filled with some chocolate...to finish the pouch.  But forgot to get a picture of that part.  :)

Here is how you score it...


So you score at 1, 1 1/2", 2", 4, 4 1/2, and 5".  Then flip 90 degrees and score at 1/2".  You cut the bottom to make a tab and then just fold up.  Should look like this...



Hope you enjoy this project!  Thanks so much for visiting!!!

Saturday, July 12, 2014

July Club Card...

Wow...it's been awhile!  Things have been C-R-A-Z-Y this summer!  I don't feel like I've sat down in months...but I do have something to share today!!  AND.....I will have tons of fun things to show you starting next week!  Why?!?!  Well....Stampin' Up! Convention is NEXT WEEK!  (I can NOT believe it's here already.  WHERE does the time go?!  I am so excited!!!!)  So....I was lucky enough to be chosen to make some displays for the Convention Swap boards that I will be able to share after Convention.  AND Wednesday night I am throwing a Kick-Off Convention Party with my friend...and we have been creating for a long time for this event!  SOOOO...I will get to share with you those things with you soon as well.  And if you don't already....go Like my business page on Facebook! I will be sharing there during Convention. (Just search "Design With Ink" to find me!)

On to the reason you are here!  A stamping project!  Here is the card we made at club this month.  LOVE the colors and how bright and fun this card is.  LOVE the fun pocket we made with the Envelope Punch Board.  LOVE how much fun it was to make!




The Star framelits set take the show with this card.  And I love the little touch of that yellow star outline. I just nested the 2nd and 3rd largest framelit stars together on my cardstock on my Big Shot.  Then when you run it through...you get this star outline.  So much fun!  I love easy and little details like this that make things pop!

ALSO....A SELECTION OF BLENDABILITIES ARE NOW AVAILABLE TO ORDER!!!  Yay!  We used some on this card!  Where?!?!?  You may be asking.  Well....on the pearls and the button!  We colored them with the Blendabilities to coordinate with our card!  Too much fun! What are Blendabilities and what color sets are available?!  Well... CLICK HERE to see a flyer with more info.   Or ORDER on my website here.... www.ashleyvancamp.stampinup.net.  Just look at that beautiful Very Vintage Designer Button.  It started out a Vanilla color...and now it's BLUE!  (Coastal Cabana to be exact.)  Too. Much. Fun!


Here are some more pictures with some details...




Hope you enjoy this card!  Let me know if you have any questions! designwithink@gmail.com